CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 I81442

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a petticoat from India

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

Your submitted sample, style S02-75-243, is an ankle length petticoat made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The translucent garment features side seams, an elasticized covered waistband and a 1-1/2 inch ruffle to complete the bottom.

The applicable subheading for style S02-75-243 will be 6208.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: slips and petticoats: of other textile materials: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The slip falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division